Skip to main page content - your browser does not fully support our CSS, or is text-only.

Prizes 2015-16

The prizes detailed here are awarded most years, depending on availability, and on quality of students.

[ School Prizes | Computing Science Prizes | Mathematics Prizes ]

School of Natural Sciences Prize Winners

School prize for Research-Based Learling in CS (£100): Zoltan Kocsis

School prize for Research-Based Learning in Mathematics: Christina Millar
(certificate and £100)


Zoltan Kocsis with Prof Evan Magill

Christina Millar with Kate Howie


[ School Prizes | Computing Science Prizes | Mathematics Prizes ]

Computing Science Prize Winners

Fourth Year

Best Fourth Year Student (£100): Daniel Gibbs

Baillie Gifford Prize for Best Project (£250 Amazon vouchers): Andrew Hepburn

Stirling entry for the ScotlandIS Young Software Enginner of the Year Award: Craig Docherty

One year's MBCS Professional subscription by BCS, The Chartered Institute for IT:
Sarah Thomson, Cameron Morrison, Ryan Remer, Dale Conroy, Vyacheslav Basharov


Craig Docherty with Prof Evan Magill

Daniel Gibbs with Prof Evan Magill

Andrew Hepburn with Prof Evan Magill

Cameron Morrison with Prof Evan Magill

Vyacheslav Basharov with Prof Evan Magill

Third Year

Best 3rd year performance (£100): Duncan Gordon
(judged across all modules taken in semesters 5 and 6)

Second Year

Best 2nd year performance (£50): Skaiste Butkute
(judged across 3rd and 4th semester Computing Science modules)

First Year

Best 1st year performance (£50): Lewis Dick
(judged on performance in CSCU9A2)



[ School Prizes | Computing Science Prizes | Mathematics Prizes ]

Mathematics Prize Winners

Fourth Year

Outstanding performance over entire degree: Scott Hickson
(certificate and 1 year free membership from the Institute of Mathematics and its Applications)

Outstanding performance over entire degree: Leanna Marshall
(certificate and 1 year free membership from the Institute of Mathematics and its Applications)

Consistently high performance in Mathematics: Amy Manson
(certificate and £75)


Amy Manson with Kate Howie

Leanna Marshall with Kate Howie

Scott Hickson with Kate Howie

Third Year

Francis K. Bell Prize for the most improved third year student: Angus Stewart
(certificate and £150)

Hard Work and Overall Improvement: Darren Monteith
(certificate and £25)

Second Year

Best student for outstanding performance: Michael Redenti
(certificate and £100)

First Year

Best student for outstanding performance: Michelle Hill
(certificate and £100)


This page is maintained by:
Computing Science and Mathematics
Faculty of Natural Sciences
University of Stirling, Stirling FK9 4LA
Tel: +44 1786 46 7421


© University of Stirling FK9 4LA Scotland UK • Telephone +44 1786 473171 • Scottish Charity No SC011159
Portal Logon

Forgotten login?

×