Skip header navigation

Computing Science and Mathematics
Divisional Staff List

In the table below, click on a Name link in the left hand column to access that person's home page, on a Room link to see the location of their office on the Office Floorplan and on a Contact Info button in the right hand column to reveal a person's contact information.

To telephone a member of staff from off campus, dial 01786 46 before the four digit extension number in the Ext column. From outside the UK, dial +44 1786 46 before the extension number.

You might like to look at our Staff Photoboard or the Office Floorplan.

Name Role Room Ext Contact Info
Head of Division
Dr Kevin Swingler Computing Science 4B116 7676
Administration
Grace McArthur Divisional Administrator 4B129 7421
Gemma Gardiner Administrative Assistant 4B129 7420
Jess Murray Faculty Administrator 4B129 7420
Professors
Prof Rachel Norman Aquatic Food Security 4B92 7466
Prof Gabriela Ochoa Computing Science 4B118 7438
Prof Carron Shankland Computing Science 4B122 7444
Associate Professors
Dr Jozsef Farkas Mathematics 4B104 7464
Senior Lecturers
Dr Sandy Brownlee Computing Science 4B125 7454
Dr Andrew Hoyle Mathematics 4B90 7467
Dr Mario Kolberg Computing Science 4B123 7440
Dr Savi Maharaj Computing Science 4B119 7431
Lecturers
Dr Gavin Abernethy Mathematics 4B88 6407
Dr Jason Adair Computing Science 4B124 7465
Dr Andrea Bracciali Computing Science 4B86 7446
Dr David Cairns Computing Science 4B87 7445
Dr Jefersson dos Santos Computing Science 4B102 7447
Dr Mohamed Elsayed Elawady Computing Science 4B97 7328
Dr Simona Hapca Mathematics 4B126 7424
Dr Saemundur Haraldsson Computing Science 4B127 7457
Dr Anya Kirpichnikova Mathematics 4B93 6417
Dr Wen-shin Lee Mathematics 4B100 7458
Dr Patrick Maier Computing Science 4B99 7423
Dr Keiller Nogueira Computing Science 4B85 7435
Dr Anthony O'Hare Food Security 4B113 7427
Dr Mateja Presern Mathematics 4B95 7450
Dr Nora Tanner Mathematics 4B106 7422
Dr Sarah Thomson Computing Science 4B121 7434
Teaching Fellows
Dr Penny Jackson Mathematics 4B117 7451
Dr Nida Zeeshan Mathematics 4B69 7462
Research Fellows
Dr Vahid Akbari Computing Science 4X6 7849
Dr Adam Linson Computing Science 4B69 7462
Dr Ashley McClenaghan Computing Science 4B120 7432
Computing Support Group
Sam Nelson Senior Computer Officer 4B81 7443
Graham Cochrane Computer Officer 4B81 7442
Technician
Chris Grigson Computing Science 4B65 6469
Graduate Teaching Assistants
Penny Johnston Computing Science 4B101 7459
Stefano Sarti Computing Science 4B101 7459
Postgraduates
Mohammad Alharbi Computing Science 4B107 7433
Teymoor Ali Computing Science 4X3 7452
Scott Bee Mathematics 4B107 7433
Alexander Carmichael Computing Science 4X3 7452
Ipshita Roy Chowdhury Computing Science 4X3 7452
Zhaoxi Cui Mathematics 4B101 7459
Muyao Fan Computing Science 4B101 7459
Mila Goranova Computing Science 4B101 7459
Kaushal Kumar Computing Science 4B107 7433
Amaryllis Mavragani Computing Science 4B101 7459
Amir Samuel Munaf Computing Science 4X3 7452
Calum Peters Computing Science 4B107 7433
Vikki Richardson Computing Science    
Ahmed Saeed Computing Science 4B107 7433
Ashraya Shiva Computing Science 4B107 7433
Manjinder Singh Computing Science 4B101 7459
Emeritus and Honorary Professors
Prof Hojjat Adeli Honorary, Computing Science    
Prof Bruce Graham Emeritus, Computing Science    
Prof Jon Greenman Emeritus, Mathematics    
Prof Adam Kleczkowski Honorary, Mathematics    
Prof Peter Rowlinson Emeritus, Mathematics 4B115 7468
Prof Leslie Smith Emeritus, Computing Science 4B69 7462
Prof Ken Turner Emeritus, Computing Science    

Connect with Computing Science and Mathematics

Division of Computing Science and Mathematics


Computing Science and Mathematics

Faculty of Natural Sciences
University of Stirling
Stirling FK9 4LA
Scotland UK

+44 01786 467421
+44 01786 464551

Twitter: @csmstir
Facebook: StirUniCSM